Monday, July 4, 2011
    images %IMG_DESC_8% . %IMG_DESC_1%
  • %IMG_DESC_1%



  • pmb76
    04-02 06:03 PM
    The BJP manifesto seems to be the most realistic taking into account the issues at hand and the ground realities. This is a true thrust towards ardent nationalism and free market reform where the congress and it's communist allies have constantly failed to achieve.

    http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/BJP-manifesto-to-offer-low-tax-low-interest-rate-regime/articleshow/4351540.cms





    wallpaper %IMG_DESC_1% . %IMG_DESC_2%
  • %IMG_DESC_2%



  • hiralal
    05-30 11:25 PM
    we are listening to new ideas/suggestions by all members, you don't have to be acrimonious in your response.

    Please learn to tolerate others. Everybody deserves a fair chance to be heard.
    Belmontboy ..Thanks for the same ..as I said earlier any campaign should highlight the positive aspects of legal immigration ..fighting over EB1 misuse is not going to help. I am a prospective home buyer and in the last few months, I met 8 buyer / seller agents ..they are literally sweating for any business ...at the very least let us show the positive contribution that immigrants have for the housing and other related economy (which is massive in terms of $$$$$). I am sure everyone will agree that this is better than fighting over EB1 misuse and fighting amongst ourselves





    . %IMG_DESC_3%
  • %IMG_DESC_3%



  • chanduv23
    02-14 12:34 PM
    Watch and see how fast the Michigan government will start issuing DL to H1B holders and to those who has pending I-485.

    http://www.aclumich.org/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=567
    https://www.aclumich.org/pdf/licensecomplaint.pdf

    If you believe in it, stay put - gather support. Work towards legal opinion. Not sure if IV core endorses it, but use the forum to get support.

    Those who are interested must consider forming a mailing list and create a group.

    Many people just take the poll, and run away if approached. Let everyone participate wholeheartedly.

    IV wants all members to help in the Admin fix - "Letter to the President" campaign and it is very essential we follow peaceful methods. Please help make this campaign successful.





    2011 %IMG_DESC_2% . %IMG_DESC_4%
  • %IMG_DESC_4%



  • ras
    07-06 02:49 AM
    Is there certain minimum numbers of days one has to stay with the sponsoring company after getting the Green Card.
    In my case I have been working with my current employer since Sept-2001 (almost 7 years).
    Green card labor started in Dec-2001 and I-485 was filed in May and approved June, 2008.

    I was in the middle of using AC21 just before my GC got approved, hence this urgency.

    I think if you are with the employer and your GC got approved. You probably ought to work for the employer atleast for 6 months to one year. If you could have used AC 21 already before approval then things would have been different.



    more...


    . %IMG_DESC_5%
  • %IMG_DESC_5%



  • garybanz
    12-14 04:03 PM
    His/Her country of origin and the state chapter is not really relevent for this discussion now, is it?
    :cool:

    It actually is. I am talking about an approach which has a chance (quite remote though) of removing the country based quota. You tell me that it is not going to fly.

    Now if you were from a country affected negatively by the quotas then I will take that as suggestions from some one who is in the same boat.

    On the other hand if you are from "ROW" then all your attempts to kill this ideas will make me understand how scared you are of this idea and hence how good this idea really is. :)

    The reason I asked which state chapter you belong to is to check if you are one of the "Real" IV members...coz there is a lot of people who are on this forum for a completely different purpose.





    . %IMG_DESC_6%
  • %IMG_DESC_6%



  • unitednations
    02-18 11:51 PM
    I think we can make some very credible and good arguments for ourselves.

    a) The changing demographics require an increased level of immigration. It is upto this country to decide if it wants semi-skilled immigrants (Indian cooks and gardeners) and their siblings/parents, or high-skilled immigrants.

    b) It is not really the smartest thing in the world to bring people here from foreign lands, let them work here in high-tech fields, and then send them back after 6-10 years so that they can compete against Americans from OUTSIDE America.

    c) A lot of EB-based immigrants have been to American colleges and have graduate degrees. Again, see (b) above. Not the brightest idea to have this American-educated and trained high-skilled manpower forced to go back to India and China, the two main US competitors.
    Atleast, not if you are America.

    Bottomline is this. If there have been abuses of the system, and any system will be abused, then those need to be fixed. If there are loopholes, they need to be plugged (and people will come up with more loopholes.) But the USCIS should not throw the baby out with the bath water. Either this country values high-skilled immigrants, or it doesn't. The high-skilled immigrants need to know this, so that they can make decisions in their life. The incompetence of USCIS can't be the instrument of public policy making.


    I like it.



    more...


    . %IMG_DESC_7%
  • %IMG_DESC_7%



  • bitu72
    10-03 05:21 PM
    Write them a letter saying that you were educated in English and you are proficient inEnglish. They dont care for IELTS if you apply for US.


    Good Luck.It is straightforward and easy
    1. You said Original Transcripts( i think you meant notarized copies of my transcripts)

    2. How did you guys get experience letter from current employer, probably by saying we are getting visa for our parent to come here... any other ideas???

    3. There are certain requirement for pictures to be taken, is it possible to get from walgreens or walmart.





    2010 %IMG_DESC_3% . %IMG_DESC_8%
  • %IMG_DESC_8%



  • logiclife
    06-26 01:41 PM
    Logiclife,

    All I am saying is, the DOS or USCIS can be unpredictible at times. I know TECHNICALLY there is NO way the July bulletin can retrogress IN JULY. However I would NOT be surprised if that happens. Coz this suddenly creates a FLOOD of Ead applications and AP applications not to mention Finger printing.

    Once again, what is with this "Flood" and "too many". Petitions are postal packages. They are not Tsunami waves that would prompt them to shut down their doors to prevent flooding. They did get nearly 200,000 petitions in Vermont in one day. What happened ? Did the mail room clerk drown in fedex ? Were the packages overflowing in the parking lot ?

    Guys please stop thinking these logistics, and get a life. USCIS has people who are capable of predicting several hundred mail packages and handling them. They are inefficient and slow but they are not galactically stupid. And if they stop accepting petitions, it wont be because they have received "Too many" because it takes time to define "too many". So chill and try to file it before 31st July.

    These rumors are wreaking havoc on people who are not in a perfect position to control the timing of filing. Many lawyers and many employers will file between 25th and 31st July. And I can accept that. My own HR and lawfirm have made it clear that we will file before 31st July but there is no guarantee that it will be sooner than that and any sooner than that is not neccesary.

    Those who are filing on their own can file on July 1st. But those who are depending on lawyers and their own HR, please relax and stop thinking too much.



    more...


    . %IMG_DESC_9%
  • %IMG_DESC_9%



  • kumarc123
    07-25 10:19 AM
    I doubt it whether he knows about the USCIS has changed the spill overs to horizontal fall outs and due to that the number of visas added to EB2 India/China. The horizontal spill over is giving a greatest adventage to EB2 India and making it run to catch up CURRENT. I see in the link http://www.immigration-information.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5456&page=8 , in one post he is predicting " I expect to see substantial worldwide EB3 movement during the next fiscal year." . But its not true because the EB3 world wide wont have many visas as before from now on. The EB3 world wide will move based on the 7% quota but not more than that.

    Well I agree with you and some other members. Most of these lawyers don't know crap what they are talking about. I have my white lawyer, so far the experience has been good with him, but when I asked about the current dates, he was quiet perplexed.

    The fact is , no one has done calculation like we IV members, also in Ron's post nothing was mentioned about horizontal or vertical movement. All the comments made by this lawyer are more on subjective and speculative lines.

    Ron Gotcher is simply doing a guess work here,

    It's reverse psychology, create a little tension among applicants, and the lawyers will get more clients for answers. Believe it or not, IV has affected a lot lawyers business, as now members here are more educated in filling up different forms themselves. Somehow I feel, even a firm like Murthy law looks up to IV for latest updates.





    hair %IMG_DESC_4% . %IMG_DESC_10%
  • %IMG_DESC_10%



  • gbof
    09-15 09:51 AM
    I was among the very first to predict forward movement of EB2 (8 months back when most of the information available suggested no movement). Looking at September approvals i will see there will be very few cases pending from 2002-2004 for EB2 (those pending will be cleared in next few months since PD will stay current).

    My estimate is that

    EB2-India pending applications with PD older than Dec-2004 no more than 2000.
    EB2 India had used 8000-10000 visa in 2009 (5000-7000 in Sept 2009 alone)


    Holding following assumptions we will see more forward movement in coming months and whole of 2010 fiscal year.

    Slow improvement in economy (fewer new applications from EB2-ROW and EB1)
    PERM applications stay stuck (as they are very few approvals in last 12 months)
    CIS is force to allocate visa every quarter (leading to large spill-over)
    Fewer EB3 to EB2 porting


    CIS has prudently processed most old cases (pending for name-checks) and also pre-adjucated most cases filled in 2007-2008. So if they have visa numbers pending we should see big movment in Dec 2009 Visa Bulletin. This movement could cover all EB2-I 2005 cases in next two quarters (by March 2010). How explained below

    EB2 gets 10K visa each quarter (28.6% of 140,000 divide by 4)
    EB1 gets 10K visa each quarter (28.6% of 140,000 divide by 4)

    Assuming 3k spillover from (EB1/EB4/EB5 to EB2) => EB2 will get 13K visa
    EB2 ROW uses 7K (700 India, 700 China, +5k others) - there are 6K visa to allocated by Dec 2009 and 12K by March 2010 which will be given to EB2-India.

    BEC LCA applicants in 2005 estimate (EB2 India) = 2000 => 4400
    PERM applicants in 2005 (7276 of this 40% are Indian and 60% from EB2 ) -> 1750 LCA
    1100 LCA => 3850 GC

    Total pending I-485 in 2005 (EB2 India) ~ 8000

    This would mean PD will cross 2005 in next 2 quarters. I have pesimetic estimates so it will not surprise me it the dates move more rapidly.

    I know a lot many people filed duplicate AOS (like one spouse primary and the other derivative on each other petition). Now after approval of one, have to withdraw 2nd petition. This will further reduce the pending AOS numbers and will help moving the dates forward...



    more...


    . %IMG_DESC_11%
  • %IMG_DESC_11%



  • dagabaaj
    07-07 11:59 AM
    My wife applied for her EAD in Dec 2007. We recd the EAD in May 2008 but with incorrect A#. Our Corp lawyer advised us to return the EAD card to USCIS with a new I-765 Application and correct information on it.
    1) Was this the correct course of action. Could she have used the EAD card and then sent it for correction?
    2) What is the time frame for a correction on the card? Also it has been a month since we sent it back and we have not yet recd rect# or notice in response?
    3) What should be our further course of action?





    hot %IMG_DESC_5% . %IMG_DESC_12%
  • %IMG_DESC_12%



  • snathan
    09-04 03:31 PM
    apt29.
    Image of india : what are you talking abt.

    I can tell you how corrupt indian govts are from my personal experience.

    If someone dies at ur home, to get the govt doctor come and give you clearance to take the body to burial it takes thousands of rupees. Police need no less either. Else your loved one will be waiting for those ***. If you have to claim ur loved ones insurance to take care of expenses during his death, offices play u around... They just want more money!!

    I see people changing faith to get free money... its not abt faith but division in our own people. We like foreign cars, foreign made netas, foreign faiths... foreign jobs... oh #!?***

    With this happening to you if you are worried abt ur countries outside image... I have nothing to say...

    For all who are unhappy with govt in india : why dont we start a political party of our own?

    I second your thoughts...do we have the muscle and money power to take on those gundas. If no, we can not do anything. If yes, you become another group of gundas...



    more...


    house %IMG_DESC_17% . %IMG_DESC_13%
  • %IMG_DESC_13%



  • kumjay
    06-27 01:04 PM
    I would love to ask Lou Dobbs the same question!!

    Three facts, followed by one interpretation.

    First: several members (incl self) have checked with their own lawyers and these lawyers tend to agree with the common interpretation of validity for entire month. And at least some of these are lawyers with many years of practice.

    Second: Fragomen, the largest immigration law firm, on its website mentions the mid-month possibility; so while there is no government source, the whole topic cannot be dismissed as an unfounded rumor.

    Third: Macaca keeps cutting and pasting from the ombudsman's report in many different colors.

    My interpretation:
    The mid-month concept seems to be a matter of opinion. Multicolor posts notwithstanding, there's nothing official on this matter so far. (I emailed the state department seeking an answer; not surprisingly, I haven't heard back. If anyone else can get something from the horse's mouth, then post it here. If you can get stuff only from the other end of the horse, then maybe there's isn't much pointing in driving a general panic.)





    tattoo %IMG_DESC_6% . %IMG_DESC_14%
  • %IMG_DESC_14%



  • nozerd
    03-19 06:57 PM
    Please see answers in blue below

    so you mean to say that if I try to enter in fourth year, then itself I have to go to an immigration hearing and the judge would decide whether he would let me stay or not ?

    Please see the following link for all details

    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/newcomer/res-oblig.html

    Also can I apply for CA SIN staying in USA ?
    I think you can apply via fax, but would have to give someones address in Canada to actually recieve it.

    Should I be filing taxes there ?
    No you shouldnt if you are not residing in Canada and have no Canadian income. You would if you had Canadian income or you were residing in Canada but working in US.

    How do I get an address if I dont stay there ?

    Same way you got an address to receive your PR card. Friends, family etc.

    Thanks for your help.
    You are welcome.



    more...


    pictures %IMG_DESC_7% . %IMG_DESC_15%
  • %IMG_DESC_15%



  • new2gc
    09-04 12:03 PM
    Dont just fool by news and be little skeptical . All system(media, politician ) is so corrupted. You never know, This may be manufactured news, labeling natural deaths across AP to Shock/suide to make easy road for his son to be CM....

    well said... just all the heart attacks deaths that day, they are accounting to YSR news.

    All YSR aides wants his son as CM just because they do not want issues witht he current deals they have in projects...

    Hope his son learns the lesson, how many crores he might own, they won't come to help if his time comes. he should be happy by now with what they LOOTED.

    YSR will be richest person in the world (not just India) if his asserts are brought to light.





    dresses %IMG_DESC_12% . %IMG_DESC_16%
  • %IMG_DESC_16%



  • anujcb
    05-09 08:05 PM
    Do I have to go to a local police station and ask for FBI finger print card?

    can someone in detail tell me how this finger print/background check should be done in the US?



    more...


    makeup %IMG_DESC_9% . %IMG_DESC_17%
  • %IMG_DESC_17%



  • Humhongekamyab
    08-15 08:12 PM
    We all know how media wants to make new so that they can get more hits on their webpages. Maybe is name randomly got selected and that is why he got grilled - we don't know what did he tell the officer which lead to all this. We all now know about "teachable" moment with the Harvard professor. The facts were not what they appeared initially.

    Just because one pays his taxes to the IRS does not mean s/he cannot be audited - even if he is Bill Gates. IRS computer randomly selects people for audit - irrespective of their status in life.

    It may be one of these occurrence - we will know with time and let's not speculate until then. Moreover he is an ordinary citizen without any diplomatic privileges. If you or me can be interrogated why can't he be. Every country has a right to protect itself and to set standards for it irrespective of the status of the individual.





    girlfriend %IMG_DESC_14% . %IMG_DESC_18%
  • %IMG_DESC_18%



  • tikka
    07-03 09:36 PM
    This is strickly media drive thread.. please only post related to media drive..

    Thanks..

    sorry :D

    this one time pls allow us to post contribution thread here..





    hairstyles %IMG_DESC_11% . %IMG_DESC_19%
  • %IMG_DESC_19%



  • okuzmin
    09-30 04:29 AM
    HI can some body answer if we can apply for canadian PR with H1 B valid for less than 1 year.

    For canadian citizenship you have to be in canada for 2 yr(physicaly) and after 3 yr after stamping

    You can apply for Canadian PR while staying in the USA if you can demonstrate that you have entered the USA legally and stayed in the country legally for at least one year. That's what Canadian law says. I'm too lazy to look for the actual law -- just google it. ;)

    You can apply for the Canadian citizenship after staying in Canada for three years out of four. Of these three years, you must be a PR for at least two years.

    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/citizen/becoming-howto.html





    samay
    07-30 10:13 AM
    Dear Samay,

    Thanks for your quick reply.
    One more question, Can I apply for H1B Transfer while my H1B Extension already pending with USCIS and my I-94 also expired. (I have only my EAD and AP valid)

    Thank you so very much.

    Regards,
    Watzgc

    Yes you can.





    AB1275
    09-25 03:51 PM
    I have applied on EB2. My PD is Oct 2006. My I-140/I-485 was filed concurrantly. How long do you think is my wait?



    Source URL: http://anacostiaque.blogspot.com/2011/07/images-imgdesc8-img-srcimgurl1-alt_9707.html
    Visit anacostiaque for Daily Updated Hairstyles Collection

No comments:

Post a Comment

Blog Archive